City and County Profiles

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Morgan County36,61635,54734,11933,115

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-41,9511,6971,624
5-92,1181,7321,681
10-142,0951,8621,809
15-192,5452,3032,194
20-242,5292,3572,283
25-292,1952,1951,777
30-342,0222,1392,113
35-391,9772,1172,011
40-442,1251,8752,049
45-492,6461,9551,890
50-542,7542,0801,859
55-592,4572,3791,956
60-642,1982,3862,243
65-691,7152,1692,193
70-741,3351,7331,964
75-791,0531,2491,448
80-84910859990
85+9221,0321,031
18+27,96027,59526,835
Median Age414243

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Race

Morgan County2020
Total34,119.000
White Alone88.700
Black Alone7.100
American Indian Alone0.290
Asian Alone0.860
Pacific Islander Alone0.020
Some Other Race0.980
Two or More Races2.050
Hispanic Origin2.600
Diversity Index24.800

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Growth Rate

Morgan County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%-1%
Households0%-1%
Families-1%-1%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households14,03914,10413,66513,316
Housing Units15,29115,51515,51515,540
Owner Occupied Units9,1848,986
Renter Occupied Units4,4814,330
Vacant Units1,8502,224

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Home Value

Morgan County20202025
Median Home Value$110,690$117,686
Average Home Value$141,044$143,384
<$50,000980838
$50,000 - $99,9993,1692,915
$100,000 - $149,9992,0722,092
$150,000 - $199,9991,3441,435
$200,000 - $249,999693728
$250,000 - $299,999463506
$300,000 - $399,999243280
$400,000 - $499,9998984
$500,000 - $749,9996968
$1,000,000 +2918

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later318
2000-20091,042
1990-19991,366
1980-19891,709
1970-19792,403
1960-19692,243
1950-19591,565
1940-1949977
1939 or Before3,843

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Morgan County20202025
Median Household$48,098$50,929
Average Household$63,173$68,749
Per Capita$25,517$27,867

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Household Income Base

Morgan County2020
<$15,0001,628
$15,000 - $24,9991,891
$25,000 - $34,9991,467
$35,000 - $49,9992,043
$50,000 - $74,9992,520
$75,000 - $99,9991,794
$100,000 - $149,9991,516
$150,000 - $199,999534
$200,000+272

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+15,425
In-County Residents11,293
Out-of-County Residents3,944
Drive Alone12,715
Carpooled1,276
Public Transport62
Work at Home599
Less than 5 minutes1,274
5-9 minutes3,213
10-14 minutes2,955
15-19 minutes1,726
20-24 minutes1,200
25-29 minutes412
30-34 minutes1,024
35-39 minutes208
40-44 minutes847
45-59 minutes1,324
60-89 minutes354
90+ minutes289
Average Travel Time21

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees16,130
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt73
Mining0
Utilities5
Construction444
Manufacturing2,087
Wholesale Trade460
  
Retail Trade1,642
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers145
Furn & Home Furnish Str37
Electronics & Appl Store38
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip208
Food & Beverage Stores322
Health/Pers Care Stores127
Gasoline Stations109
Clothing/Accessory Store36
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music41
General Merchandise Str423
Misc Store Retailers132
Nonstore Retailers24
  
Transportation/Warehouse458
Information268
  
Finance & Insurance472
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn343
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv28
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other101
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing139
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv627
Legal Services63
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises6
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt181
Educational Services1,821
HealthCare/Social Assist2,525
Arts/Entertainment/Rec1,614
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,352
Accommodation131
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,221
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin932
Auto Repair/Maintenance191
Public Administration Emp1,000

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Educational Attainment (25+)

Morgan County2020
Some High School1,413
Graduated High School8,587
Associates Degree1,862
Bachelor's Degree3,441
Graduate Degree1,625

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,202
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus23
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus2
Construction Bus77
Manufacturing Bus30
Wholesale Trade Bus42
  
Retail Trade Bus173
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus21
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus7
Electronics & Appl Store Bus8
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus19
Food & Beverage Stores Bus20
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus16
Gasoline Stations Bus14
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus12
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus12
General Merchandise Str Bus13
Misc Store Retailers Bus24
Nonstore Retailers Bus7
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus47
Information Bus25
  
Finance & Insurance Bus70
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus30
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus11
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus29
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus44
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus60
Legal Services Bus9
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus34
Educational Services Bus49
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus105
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus31
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus82
Accommodation Bus14
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus68
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus200
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus32
Public Administration Bus76

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top