City and County Profiles

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Morgan County36,61635,54733,68532,783

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-41,9511,6381,572
5-92,1181,6771,654
10-142,0951,8141,751
15-192,5452,2562,154
20-242,5292,2932,289
25-292,1952,1441,745
30-342,0222,1292,047
35-391,9772,0982,023
40-442,1251,8672,032
45-492,6461,8641,901
50-542,7541,9901,782
55-592,4572,2941,901
60-642,1982,3842,163
65-691,7152,1862,203
70-741,3351,8191,981
75-791,0531,3151,519
80-849108851,025
85+9221,0321,041
18+27,96027,35226,664
Median Age414243

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Morgan County2021
Total33,685.000
White Alone88.610
Black Alone7.060
American Indian Alone0.300
Asian Alone0.870
Pacific Islander Alone0.020
Some Other Race1.060
Two or More Races2.090
Hispanic Origin2.840
Diversity Index25.300

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Morgan County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%-1%
Households0%0%
Families-1%-1%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households14,03914,10413,46713,154
Housing Units15,29115,51515,51515,541
Owner Occupied Units9,3349,267
Renter Occupied Units4,1333,887
Vacant Units2,0482,387

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Morgan County20212026
Median Home Value$114,878$126,066
Average Home Value$139,399$150,065
<$50,000880688
$50,000 - $99,9993,1192,796
$100,000 - $149,9992,2452,205
$150,000 - $199,9991,4001,347
$200,000 - $249,999686795
$250,000 - $299,999560857
$300,000 - $399,999279407
$400,000 - $499,99978102
$500,000 - $749,9996165
$1,000,000 +81

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later337
2000-2009923
1990-19991,381
1980-19891,471
1970-19792,531
1960-19692,164
1950-19591,675
1940-1949976
1939 or Before3,931

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Morgan County20212026
Median Household$51,337$53,785
Average Household$63,789$69,191
Per Capita$25,833$28,102

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Morgan County2021
<$15,0001,622
$15,000 - $24,9991,631
$25,000 - $34,9991,362
$35,000 - $49,9991,909
$50,000 - $74,9992,607
$75,000 - $99,9991,887
$100,000 - $149,9991,688
$150,000 - $199,999534
$200,000+227

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+15,344
In-County Residents11,463
Out-of-County Residents3,646
Drive Alone12,666
Carpooled1,191
Public Transport111
Work at Home628
Less than 5 minutes1,382
5-9 minutes3,146
10-14 minutes2,854
15-19 minutes1,910
20-24 minutes1,067
25-29 minutes396
30-34 minutes1,022
35-39 minutes222
40-44 minutes813
45-59 minutes1,235
60-89 minutes381
90+ minutes288
Average Travel Time20

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees15,105
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt59
Mining0
Utilities2
Construction401
Manufacturing1,170
Wholesale Trade542
  
Retail Trade1,672
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers212
Furn & Home Furnish Str29
Electronics & Appl Store36
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip217
Food & Beverage Stores325
Health/Pers Care Stores144
Gasoline Stations99
Clothing/Accessory Store43
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music39
General Merchandise Str414
Misc Store Retailers108
Nonstore Retailers6
  
Transportation/Warehouse409
Information311
  
Finance & Insurance465
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn293
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv33
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other139
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing148
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv630
Legal Services65
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises6
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt157
Educational Services1,840
HealthCare/Social Assist2,492
Arts/Entertainment/Rec1,556
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,313
Accommodation134
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,179
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin828
Auto Repair/Maintenance133
Public Administration Emp1,049

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Morgan County2021
Some High School1,481
Graduated High School8,294
Associates Degree1,878
Bachelor's Degree3,369
Graduate Degree1,555

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,151
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus16
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus1
Construction Bus70
Manufacturing Bus26
Wholesale Trade Bus38
  
Retail Trade Bus175
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus22
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus6
Electronics & Appl Store Bus7
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus19
Food & Beverage Stores Bus21
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus17
Gasoline Stations Bus13
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus13
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus10
General Merchandise Str Bus13
Misc Store Retailers Bus20
Nonstore Retailers Bus14
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus38
Information Bus24
  
Finance & Insurance Bus73
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus35
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus11
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus27
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus41
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus58
Legal Services Bus9
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus34
Educational Services Bus49
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus104
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus28
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus88
Accommodation Bus14
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus74
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus177
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus28
Public Administration Bus81

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top