City and County Profiles

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Jacksonville, IL19,00419,44618,87318,328

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-41,108953929
5-91,130961922
10-141,0341,018977
15-191,5291,4511,416
20-241,8331,6571,657
25-291,3851,3431,141
30-341,2061,3381,262
35-391,0361,2001,184
40-441,0771,0201,117
45-491,3601,0131,018
50-541,3711,010930
55-591,1661,185914
60-641,0421,1251,090
65-698351,0241,024
70-74660813918
75-79548636671
80-84522460512
85+604664641
18+15,42115,22414,800
Median Age373839

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Race

Jacksonville, IL2020
Total18,873.000
White Alone82.120
Black Alone11.970
American Indian Alone0.360
Asian Alone1.190
Pacific Islander Alone0.000
Some Other Race1.440
Two or More Races2.920
Hispanic Origin3.850
Diversity Index36.200

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Growth Rate

Jacksonville, IL2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%-1%
Households0%-1%
Families-1%-1%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households7,3547,3577,1216,923
Housing Units8,1788,1618,1448,154
Owner Occupied Units4,0453,952
Renter Occupied Units3,0762,971
Vacant Units1,0231,231

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Home Value

Jacksonville, IL20202025
Median Home Value$101,380$107,351
Average Home Value$134,936$134,904
<$50,000516456
$50,000 - $99,9991,4821,387
$100,000 - $149,999906908
$150,000 - $199,999578613
$200,000 - $249,999206214
$250,000 - $299,999216236
$300,000 - $399,9996373
$400,000 - $499,9993133
$500,000 - $749,999109
$1,000,000 +2616

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later177
2000-2009438
1990-1999561
1980-1989996
1970-1979984
1960-19691,277
1950-1959865
1940-1949614
1939 or Before2,176

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Jacksonville, IL20202025
Median Household$40,584$42,576
Average Household$56,002$60,819
Per Capita$21,533$23,388

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Household Income Base

Jacksonville, IL2020
<$15,0001,125
$15,000 - $24,9991,059
$25,000 - $34,999876
$35,000 - $49,9991,103
$50,000 - $74,9991,216
$75,000 - $99,999807
$100,000 - $149,999578
$150,000 - $199,999251
$200,000+106

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+7,910
In-County Residents6,195
Out-of-County Residents1,647
Drive Alone6,389
Carpooled694
Public Transport62
Work at Home166
Less than 5 minutes854
5-9 minutes2,343
10-14 minutes1,834
15-19 minutes734
20-24 minutes245
25-29 minutes30
30-34 minutes261
35-39 minutes71
40-44 minutes451
45-59 minutes677
60-89 minutes72
90+ minutes172
Average Travel Time18

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees11,704
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt31
Mining0
Utilities0
Construction292
Manufacturing1,305
Wholesale Trade288
  
Retail Trade1,395
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers110
Furn & Home Furnish Str36
Electronics & Appl Store38
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip195
Food & Beverage Stores280
Health/Pers Care Stores121
Gasoline Stations25
Clothing/Accessory Store33
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music30
General Merchandise Str396
Misc Store Retailers125
Nonstore Retailers6
  
Transportation/Warehouse185
Information165
  
Finance & Insurance369
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn265
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv21
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other83
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing110
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv562
Legal Services61
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises6
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt107
Educational Services1,283
HealthCare/Social Assist2,464
Arts/Entertainment/Rec505
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,099
Accommodation59
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,040
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin730
Auto Repair/Maintenance166
Public Administration Emp804

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Educational Attainment (25+)

Jacksonville, IL2020
Some High School899
Graduated High School4,396
Associates Degree959
Bachelor's Degree1,545
Graduate Degree880

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses819
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus6
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus0
Construction Bus40
Manufacturing Bus21
Wholesale Trade Bus22
  
Retail Trade Bus129
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus14
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus6
Electronics & Appl Store Bus8
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus14
Food & Beverage Stores Bus15
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus15
Gasoline Stations Bus6
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus9
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus7
General Merchandise Str Bus9
Misc Store Retailers Bus21
Nonstore Retailers Bus5
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus16
Information Bus14
  
Finance & Insurance Bus49
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus22
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus7
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus20
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus32
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus45
Legal Services Bus8
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus23
Educational Services Bus27
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus98
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus25
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus63
Accommodation Bus7
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus56
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus135
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus21
Public Administration Bus54

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top