City and County Profiles

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Jacksonville, IL19,00419,44618,56518,078

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-41,108918899
5-91,130928908
10-141,034986938
15-191,5291,4261,388
20-241,8331,6171,670
25-291,3851,3091,120
30-341,2061,3301,208
35-391,0361,1861,195
40-441,0771,0111,104
45-491,3609641,023
50-541,371962888
55-591,1661,136883
60-641,0421,1221,039
65-698351,0251,032
70-74660847916
75-79548668696
80-84522468525
85+604659642
18+15,42115,02814,651
Median Age373839

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Jacksonville, IL2021
Total18,565.000
White Alone81.970
Black Alone11.930
American Indian Alone0.380
Asian Alone1.190
Pacific Islander Alone0.000
Some Other Race1.550
Two or More Races2.990
Hispanic Origin4.220
Diversity Index36.900

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Jacksonville, IL2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%-1%
Households0%-1%
Families-1%-1%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%1%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households7,3547,3576,9776,799
Housing Units8,1788,1618,0948,104
Owner Occupied Units4,1274,109
Renter Occupied Units2,8502,690
Vacant Units1,1171,305

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Jacksonville, IL20212026
Median Home Value$105,062$115,215
Average Home Value$130,574$137,524
<$50,000465391
$50,000 - $99,9991,5001,373
$100,000 - $149,999968953
$150,000 - $199,999623611
$200,000 - $249,999190268
$250,000 - $299,999260357
$300,000 - $399,9996595
$400,000 - $499,9993349
$500,000 - $749,99967
$1,000,000 +71

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later219
2000-2009344
1990-1999614
1980-1989762
1970-19791,233
1960-19691,152
1950-19591,006
1940-1949615
1939 or Before2,207

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Jacksonville, IL20212026
Median Household$43,051$44,576
Average Household$56,982$60,699
Per Capita$22,023$23,457

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Jacksonville, IL2021
<$15,0001,108
$15,000 - $24,999926
$25,000 - $34,999784
$35,000 - $49,9991,086
$50,000 - $74,9991,221
$75,000 - $99,999839
$100,000 - $149,999678
$150,000 - $199,999242
$200,000+92

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+7,945
In-County Residents6,590
Out-of-County Residents1,291
Drive Alone6,334
Carpooled699
Public Transport101
Work at Home252
Less than 5 minutes926
5-9 minutes2,200
10-14 minutes1,836
15-19 minutes920
20-24 minutes221
25-29 minutes32
30-34 minutes343
35-39 minutes73
40-44 minutes441
45-59 minutes487
60-89 minutes51
90+ minutes163
Average Travel Time17

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees10,894
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt8
Mining0
Utilities0
Construction263
Manufacturing394
Wholesale Trade380
  
Retail Trade1,466
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers183
Furn & Home Furnish Str28
Electronics & Appl Store36
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip205
Food & Beverage Stores283
Health/Pers Care Stores144
Gasoline Stations25
Clothing/Accessory Store40
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music29
General Merchandise Str386
Misc Store Retailers101
Nonstore Retailers6
  
Transportation/Warehouse160
Information155
  
Finance & Insurance354
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn208
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv27
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other119
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing122
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv567
Legal Services63
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises6
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt106
Educational Services1,358
HealthCare/Social Assist2,472
Arts/Entertainment/Rec447
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,096
Accommodation59
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,037
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin661
Auto Repair/Maintenance110
Public Administration Emp834

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Jacksonville, IL2021
Some High School910
Graduated High School4,309
Associates Degree940
Bachelor's Degree1,445
Graduate Degree790

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses794
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus3
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus0
Construction Bus35
Manufacturing Bus17
Wholesale Trade Bus21
  
Retail Trade Bus134
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus16
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus5
Electronics & Appl Store Bus7
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus15
Food & Beverage Stores Bus16
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus17
Gasoline Stations Bus6
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus10
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus6
General Merchandise Str Bus9
Misc Store Retailers Bus17
Nonstore Retailers Bus10
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus12
Information Bus14
  
Finance & Insurance Bus47
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus23
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus7
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus17
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus32
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus42
Legal Services Bus8
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus23
Educational Services Bus29
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus99
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus22
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus66
Accommodation Bus7
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus59
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus120
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus19
Public Administration Bus56

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top